DAY 1
(Monday, November 14, 2005)

Theory
Session Curator: Rick Robinson, NOP World

Keynote
Rick Robinson, NOP World

Who we talk about when we talk about Users
Kris R. Cohen, University of Surrey (UK)

Grass roots campaigning as Elective Sociality (or Maffesoli meets ‘social software’): Lessons from the BBC iCan project
Stokes Jones, Lodestar

Ethnography, Operations, and Objectual Practice
Tim Plowman, Cheskin



Workshops
Session Curator: Jeanette Blomberg, Work in ORganizational Context (WORC), IBM Almaden Research Center

To read full workshop descriptions and sign up for workshops please click here.

Defining the impact of physical spaces on social interactions
Rich Radka & Lillian Shieh, NEST - The Home Lab

Business Ethnography for the Bottom of the Pyramid
Nirmal Sethia, Professor of Management, Cal Poly Pomona

Working the Process: Anthropological Approaches to Designing and Evaluating Organizational Work Processes
Julia Gluesing, Pamela Crespin, Christine Miller, Tara Eaton & Amy Goldmacher, Wayne State University

Holy Hanging Out: Exploring Spirituality and Religion in the Corporate Environment
Joseph 'Jofish' Kaye & Genevieve Bell

Framing Ethnographic Praxis for Innovation
Patricia Sachs, Social Solutions, Inc.

Collaborating across social, organizational and disciplinary distances
Melissa Cefkin, IBM Almaden Research Center

Studying Distributed Sociality - Online and Offline
Brigitte Jordan, Palo Alto Research Center

Object sociality. Researching living things
Simon Roberts, Ideas Bazaar & Heinrich Schwarz, University of Colorado at Boulder

The Sociality of Fieldwork (or Personal Experiences with Interpersonal Connections)
Steve Portigal, Portigal Consulting
DAY 2
(Tuesday, November 15, 2005)

Methods
Session Curator: Nina Wakeford, Department of Sociology, University of Surrey

Introduction
Nina Wakeford, Department of Sociology, University of Surrey

Fieldwork and Ethnography in Design - The state of play from the CSCW Perspective
Dave Randall, Department of Sociology, Manchester Metropolitan University, Mark Rouncefield, Department of Sociology, Cartmel College, Lancaster University & Richard Harper, Microsoft Research Cambridge

The Baker�s Dozen: The Presence of the Gift in Service Encounters
Brinda Dalal & Pat Swenton-Wall, PARC Inc. & Xerox Corporation

Configuring Living Labs for a ‘Thick’ Understanding of Innovation
Jo Pierson, Bram Lievens & Pieter Ballon, Studies on Media, Information and Telecommunication (SMIT) Interdisciplinary institute for BroadBand Technology (IBBT) Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)

Using Photographic Data to Build a Large-Scale Global Comparative Visual Ethnography of Domestic Spaces: Can a Limited Data Set Capture the Complexities of ‘Sociality’?
Simon Pulman-Jones, NOP World



Cutting-Edge
Session Curator: Christina Wasson, Department of Anthropology, University of North Texas

Introduction
Christina Wasson, Department of Anthropology, University of North Texas

Section 1: ‘How To’

Accelerating Collaboration with Social Tools
Dina Mehta, Explore Research and Consultancy & Alexandra Mack, Pitney Bowes

Social relationships in the modern tribe: product selection as symbolic markers
Dan M. Bruner, Doxus, LLC

Physical Artifacts for Promoting Bilingual Collaborative Design
Ame Elliott, PARC

The Worst Technology for Girls?
Wendy March, Intel Research & Constance Fleuriot, Bristol University, UK

Section 2: ‘Cutting-Edge Thinking’

Irrational Choices, Unfathomable Outcomes: Patient Ethnographies in Pharmaceutical Research
Ari Shapiro, Hall and Partners

Ethnography and Process Change in Organizations: Methodological Challenges in a Cross-Cultural, Bilingual, Geographically Distributed Corporate Project
Elizabeth F. Churchill & Jack Whalen, PARC Palo Alto Research Center

Investigating Mobility, Technology, and Space in Homes, Starting with “Great Rooms”
Scott Mainwaring & Allison Woodruff, Intel Corp

Fertile Ground: Homegrown Loyalty Makes for Globally Competitive Industry
Keri Brondo & Marietta Baba, Michigan State University
 
Detailed Schedule
Day 0
(Sunday, November 13, 2005)
Day 1
(Monday, November 14, 2005)
8:00-9:00am Breakfast
9:00-12:30pm THEORY
Session Curator: Rick Robinson
9:00-9:30 Keynote
(Rick Robinson)
9:30-10:15 Who we talk about when we talk about Users
(Kris R. Cohen)
10:15-11:00 Break
11:00-11:45

Grass roots campaigning as Elective Sociality (or Maffesoli meets ‘social software’): Lessons from the BBC iCan project
(Stokes Jones)

11:45-12:30

Ethnography, Operations, and Objectual Practice
(Tim Plowman)

12:30-1:30pm LUNCH
Poster session 1
Session Curator: Alexandra Mack
1:30-4:00pm WORKSHOPS
Session Curator: Jeanette Blomberg
4:30-5:00pm DAY 1 CLOSING
Jeanette Blomberg
5:30pm-on Night Out in Seattle
(This event is part of the early registration package. Therefore only those that registered on or before Sept 1st should attend.)
5:30-6:15 Bus to downtown
9:30-10:00 Bus back to Microsoft
Day 2
(Tuesday, November 15, 2005)
8:00-9:00am Breakfast
8:45-9:00 90 second summary of workshops
9:00-12:00 METHODS
Session Curator: Nina Wakeford
9:00-9:25 Introduction
(Nina Wakeford)
9:25-9:50 Fieldwork and Ethnography in Design - The state of play from the CSCW Perspective
(Dave Randall, Mark Rouncefield, & Richard Harper)
9:50-10:15 The Baker’s Dozen: The Presence of the Gift in Service Encounters
(Brinda Dalal & Pat Swenton-Wall)
10:15-11:00 Break
11:00-11:25 Configuring Living Labs for a ‘Thick’ Understanding of Innovation
(Jo Pierson, Bram Lievens & Pieter Ballon)
11:25-11:50 Using Photographic Data to Build a Large-Scale Global Comparative Visual Ethnography of Domestic Spaces: Can a Limited Data Set Capture the Complexities of ‘Sociality’?
(Simon Pulman-Jones)
12:00-1:30pm LUNCH
Poster session 2
Session Curator: Alexandra Mack
1:30-4:30pm CUTTING-EDGE
Session Curator: Christina Wasson
1:30-1:45 Introduction
(Christina Wasson)
Section 1: ‘How To’
1:45-2:00 Social relationships in the modern tribe: product selection as symbolic markers
(Dan M. Bruner)
2:00-2:15

Physical Artifacts for Promoting Bilingual Collaborative Design
(Ame Elliott)

2:15-2:30

The Worst Technology for Girls?
(Wendy March & Constance Fleuriot)

2:30-2:45

Accelerating Collaboration with Social Tools
(Dina Mehta & Alexandra Mack)

2:45-3:30 Break
Section 2: ‘Cutting-Edge Thinking’
3:30-3:45

Irrational Choice, Unfathomable Outcomes: Patient Ethnographies in Pharmaceutical Research
(Ari Shapiro)

3:45-4:00

Ethnography and Process Change in Organizations: Methodological Challenges in a Cross-Cultural, Bilingual, Geographically Distributed Corporate Project
(Elizabeth F. Churchill & Jack Whalen)

4:00-4:15

Investigating Mobility, Technology, and Space in Homes, Starting with “Great Rooms”
(Scott Mainwaring & Allison Woodruff)

4:15-4:30

Fertile Ground: Homegrown Loyalty Makes for Globally Competitive Industry
(Keri Brondo & Marietta Baba)

4:30-4:45pm Closing Remarks by Marietta Baba
4:45-5:15pm Conference Closing
5:30-6:30pm

Town hall meeting about EPIC
(all are welcome)

7:00-on: Post conference gathering at local bar